Join Aldan Democrats Today

2019 Aldan Candidates

Beth Salkind

Beth Salkind for Magisterial District Judge, Aldan

Magisterial District Judge

  • Aldan resident for over 2 years, Delco resident for 15 years
  • 15 years of paralegal experience
  • Passionate about the need for fair and unbiased courts.

Wadiya Ivery

Wadiya Ivery, Aldan School Board

Aldan School Board Representative

  • Aldan resident for 17 years
  • 20 years teaching experience
  • Volunteer for Aldan Youth Club, 4th of July Association, and the Aldan Elementary Home and School Association.

Harold "Buddy" Borders

Harold "Buddy" Borders, Aldan Borough Council

Aldan Borough Council

  • Aldan homeowner for over 10 years
  • Instrumentation Specialist at University of Pennsylvania
  • President of Aldan Boosters and Board Member of Aldan Town Watch

Joyce Lambert

Joyce Lambert, Aldan Borough Council

Aldan Borough Council

  • Aldan homeowner for over five years
  • Volunteer with ADO, her church and other organizations in Delco
  • Advocate for transparency in local government

Dan Procopio

Dan Procopio, Aldan Borough Council

Aldan Borough Council

  • Life-long Aldan resident
  • 24-year member & board member of Aldan Boosters
  • 30-year member of 4th of July Association
  • 24-year member & dispatcher of the Aldan Town Watch.

Caroline McKernan

Caroline McKernan, Aldan Borough Council

Aldan Borough Council

  • Aldan homeowner for over two years
  • Paralegal, Bala Cynwyd law firm
  • Believes Democrats need representation in local government

2019 Delaware County Candidates

Christine Reuther

Christine Reuther, Delaware County Council

Delaware County Council Member

Monica Taylor

Monica Taylor, Delaware County Council

Delaware County Council Member

Elaine Schaefer

Elaine Schaefer, Delaware County Council

Delaware County Council Member

Jack Stollsteimer

Jack Stollsteimer, Delaware County District Attorney

Delaware County District Attorney

Nusrat Rashid

Nusrat Rashid, Court of Common Pleas

Court of Common Pleas

Rick Lowe

Rick Lowe, Court of Common Pleas

Court of Common Pleas

Stephanie Klein

Stephanie Klein, Court of Common Pleas

Court of Common Pleas

Kelly Eckel

Kelly Eckel, Court of Common Pleas

Court of Common Pleas




For more information on the  2019 Democratic Delaware County slate, check out their info page.

Elected Representatives

Tom Wolf / John Fetterman

Tom Wolf, PA Governor

Governor / Lt. Governor

https://www.governor.pa.gov/

Bob Casey

Bob Casey, U.S. Senator, PA

Mary Gay Scanlon

Mary Gay Scanlon, U.S. Representative, PA 5th District

U.S. Representative,

PA 5th District

https://scanlon.house.gov/

Josh Shapiro

Josh Shapiro, PA Attorney General

Eugene DePasquale

Eugene DePasquale, PA Auditor General

PA Auditor General

https://www.paauditor.gov/

Joe Torsella

Joe Torsella, PA Treasurer

Tim Kearney

Tim Kearney, PA Senate, 26th District

PA Senator - 26th District

http://www.senatorkearney.com/

Mike Zabel

Mike Zabel, PA Representative, 163rd District

PA Representative - 163rd District

http://www.pahouse.com/Zabel/

Office hours every Wednesday from 9am to 3pm at the Aldan Legion Post,

106 Bonsall Ave, Aldan, PA 19018

Kevin Madden

Kevin Madden, Delaware County Council

Delaware County Council Member

Official Info

Brian Zidek

Brian Zidek, Delaware County Council

Delaware County Council Member

Official Info

Jerry Sanders

Jerry Sanders, Delaware County Sheriff

Delaware County Sheriff

Official Info

Joanne Phillips

Joanne Phillips, Delaware County Controller

Delaware County Controller

Official Info

Mary Walk

Mary Walk, Delaware County Register of Wills

Delaware County Register of Wills

Official Info